Latest Threads

Latest News

Supporters

Go Back   Game Addicts > The Game Room > Console Games
User Name
Password

Console Games Discussion on console based games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2006, 11:01 PM
Sage Tech's Avatar
Sage Tech Sage Tech is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 199
Sage Tech is on a distinguished road
Halo 2 needs Vista

I hope this isn't the case but the BBC has just reported that if we want to play Halo 2 on the PC we'll need to have Vista
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/technology/4698072.stm
This means we'll A need an OS upgrade and worse still, be waiting for even longer than expected to get hold of it.
__________________
I like gadgets and games
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2006, 05:17 PM
Canada1824 Canada1824 is offline
Harmless
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 38
Canada1824 is an unknown quantity at this point
**** **** f**k


damn it.......I don't want vista....I'm chaning all 3 computers at home to macs.....except for one.....heh heh



---note: I think the censoring tool is not there
__________________
My blog/moan

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2006, 05:46 PM
Sage Tech's Avatar
Sage Tech Sage Tech is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 199
Sage Tech is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canada1824
---note: I think the censoring tool is not there
What do you mean, I didn't think Id set one up
__________________
I like gadgets and games
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2006, 08:20 AM
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newbury, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 79
Sean is on a distinguished road
So, you can either spend a grand or more on a new PC with Vista, or 100 quid on an XBox in order to play Halo 2.

Big deal if Halo 2 needs Vista! By the time Vista is on general release Halo 2 will probably be 2 years old at least, and the PC will have had many better FPS games released by then.

This is a marketing ploy and nothing else. When Vista is released people will go out and buy Halo 2 for it just because it's the only affordable thing that they'll be able to run on it that looks cool enough for bragging rights...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2006, 10:32 PM
Canada1824 Canada1824 is offline
Harmless
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 38
Canada1824 is an unknown quantity at this point
try this


=====DON't READ THIS IF YOU AIN'T COMFORTABLE WITH SWEARING
















fuck bitch shit
__________________
My blog/moan

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2006, 07:01 PM
Alexinator's Avatar
Alexinator Alexinator is offline
Mostly Harmless
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lMinnesota
Posts: 52
Alexinator is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Alexinator Send a message via MSN to Alexinator Send a message via Yahoo to Alexinator
... Canada What was the point of that? I think what Al means is that a language filter would be pointless, since not many users would need to use vulgar language anyways. Take HM for example, which only has 2 worda I believe that are censored, and it wasn't even set up that long ago.

And I totaly agree with the fact that it's a total marketing ploy. I also believe it could be a rumor based on the idea that it was reported by BBC (Television/news station for those of you who don't know) and not by the publishers themselves.

I don't think I'd actually buy Halo in the first place, and unless I can pirate Vista, I doubt I'd get that either.
__________________

Brought to you by vSig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2006, 10:32 PM
kijer kijer is offline
Harmless
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
kijer is on a distinguished road
What are some improvements that are in vista
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2006, 09:08 AM
Sean's Avatar
Sean Sean is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newbury, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 79
Sean is on a distinguished road
According to a friend who's tried the beta, new features include more instability and the inability to use your DVD burner through lack of available 64-bit drivers!

Otherwise it has cool movie style window effects (things rotate closed and slide about a lot) and requires a minimum of a 128MB graphics card to operate!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Sagecroft Technologies 2006